Kfar Etzion – Tzofit neighbourhood

Infrastructure and development for a new neighbourhood of 29 housing units in Kfar Etzion. Per the signed bill of quantities: 20,000 m³ of excavation and rock cutting, 2,000 m³ of stone gravity walls, sewage and water lines, sub-base and paving.

Client
Mofet Etzion Cooperative Society
Location
Kfar Etzion, Gush Etzion
Years
2024–2026
Status
Completed

Quantities executed

  • 20,000 m³Excavation and rock cutting (contract quantity)
  • 2,000 m³Stone gravity walls (contract quantity)
  • 13,200 m³Processing of excavated material for reuse as fill (contract quantity)
  • 1,010 m · 940 mSteel water mains and sewers (contract quantity)
  • 4,500 m²Dense asphalt concrete, 25 mm (contract quantity)

The challenge

The Tzofit neighbourhood in Kfar Etzion is a new neighbourhood of 29 housing units. The bill of quantities specifies excavation and rock cutting "in all types of rock and soil", together with gravity walls of Hami stone and rockeries. The work is split into two phases: Phase 1 covers earthworks, walls, sewage and water; Phase 2 covers sub-base and paving. Supervision: Neve Shai A.B. Engineering Management and Supervision.

Scope under contract

Scope of works per the signed bill of quantities (contract quantities, not executed quantities):

  • Excavation and rock cutting in all types of rock and soil20,000 m³
  • Processing of excavated material for reuse as fill13,200 m³
  • Retaining walls: gravity walls of Hami stone2,000 m³, and two-sided stone cladding — 300 m²
  • Rockery (boulder wall) of squared boulders745 m²
  • PVC 200 sewer lines940 m
  • Steel drinking-water pipes1,010 m
  • Phase 2: type-A sub-base4,000 m³; dense asphalt concrete (25 mm), 6 cm thick — 4,500 m²

In the updated bill of quantities, including an addendum, excavation and rock cutting rose to 25,000 m³ and gravity walls to 3,250 m³.

What sets it apart

The bill of quantities includes processing 13,200 m³ of excavated material for reuse as fill. That is about two thirds of the contract excavation volume.